post image

Students help out at Delaval Hall

Environment Day 2014 (2)GREEN-fingered students have been helping restore the historic grounds of an ancient hall in the heart of their community.

Every year students from Bede Academy, Blyth, hold an environment day where they work tirelessly to help with different projects.

This year they decided to help close to home and descended en masse on the grounds of nearby National Trust property Delaval Hall.

More than 180 Year 7 students and staff tackled a host of tasks including weeding gravel and borders, cutting back shrubs, composting, pruning, edging and thinning.

Vice principal Steve Nelson said:

“The students got through a great deal of work and made a real impact on the grounds. Locally this helps preserve our heritage and make the hall even nicer for visitors.

“The students get a lot out of the experience in terms of bonding with each other, learning about teamwork and responsibility and serving the community.”

Macauley Purvis, 12, said:

“I have learned a lot of new skills and enjoyed helping to improve a tourist spot that I have been to as a visitor. I have talked to the volunteers and have really enjoyed working outdoors with my friends.”

At the same time, Year 9 students were involved in a project designed to stimulate entrepreneurial zeal while Year 10s enjoyed an interview technique day.

post image

Students display art

Art Exhibition 2014 (2)YOUNG artists put on a show after transforming a sixth form centre into a spectacular gallery.

Students from Bede Academy, Blyth, staged a major exhibition, the culmination of two years work including GCSE, AS and A2 work.

Doors of the sixth form centre were open to the public with hundreds of friends and family dropping by to enjoy the showcase of talent.

Head of art Paul Birdsall said it was the first time the academy had staged an exhibition of such quality and scale.

He said:

“Year 11, 12 and 13 students have excelled and the work is stunning, phenomenal.

“Students love it and have put in so many hours, many outside school, and the exhibition is a real boost to their self-esteem.

“Art brings out a different side to the young people often not seen in many other subjects. They have worked independently with us providing advice on skills and techniques.”

For Dani Carr, 15, art provides a chance to express her love of colour and flowers.

“I love it and hope to take A Level art with a view to becoming a teacher/artist,” she said.

Callum Ferry, 17, was inspired by the architecture of Notre Dame, in Paris. He said:

“I love buildings and would like to be an architect one day. I was really pleased with the way my work came out and it was fantastic being part of the exhibition.”

post image

Former Lord Chancellor is guest at school prizegiving

Presentation Day (2)One of Britain’s longest serving Lord Chancellors was the guest of honour as Bede Academy in Blyth celebrated its first year as a complete school.

The academy opened in 2009 with children up to Year 9 and has grown as each new year group has joined.

This year’s Presentation Day was the first where it could confirm its status as an all-through academy with children aged three-18, culminating in its first set of A level results this summer.

The historic moment was shared with legal reformer Lord Mackay of Clashfern, who retired as Lord Chancellor in 1997 and currently sits in the House of Lords as Commissary to the University of Cambridge.

He told the students to look forward positively, adding:

“You have been furnished with extremely good preparation for the future in the shape of education which not only teaches you knowledge and a great deal in the variety of courses but is also education within a Christian framework, and I believe that’s an extremely valuable framework with which to face the future.”

Presented by head boy Joseph Woods and head girl Ashleigh Charlton, the theme of the event was ‘remembering the past, preparing for the future’ and, in the centenary year of the outbreak of the First World War, included a look back at Blyth’s contribution to the war effort.

The theme was reflected in entertainment which included wartime favourites and poignant songs sung by Bede South Choir, the Academy Choir and the Cantata Choir, music by the Academy Orchestra and a vocal solo by Joanna Swainston of Tomorrow from the musical Annie.

The audience, which included many parents, heard about a year that saw Academy singers perform in Prom Praise at the Royal Albert Hall in London, and on BBC Live at Gateshead.

Students travelled took to Zambia, South Africa and on a tall ship, and got involved in community work collecting harvest food for the People’s Kitchen, shoeboxes of gifts for children in Eastern Europe and supporting Dr Sasa’s work in Burma.

More than 100 students collected Primary and Secondary Academy prizes for academic, community and extra curricular achievement, and for character.

Presentation Day (3)Principal Gwyneth Evans announced the prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement, which went to 12-year-old Hannah Greener for achieving the highest average percentage in the annual exams for students in Years 7-10.

The Outstanding Student of the Year was Shannon Trigg, who admitted she started the academy as “a trouble maker” and was honoured to receive the prize.

“I never thought I would complete my A levels or go to university,” she added.

The prize winners were:

Primary Years Awards: Luke Purvis for French, Matthew Gibson for homework, Georgia Clarke for literacy, Reuben Cook for mathematics, Alice Holman for music, Austin Newman for best progress.

Excellence Awards: Hannah Greener, Scarlett Carling, Tabitha Carling, Joanna Swainston, Georgina Woods, Matilda Robertson, Nicola Collins, Alexander Dodds, Courteney Dawson, Sally Dobson, Neave Herridge, Claire Brown, Stephanie Cullum.

Endeavour Awards: Alex Paton, Daniel Bloxham, Nathan Ridley, Ryan Swan, Lois Trail, Georgia Gallon, Morgan Shuttleworth, Mawiyah Ahmed, Elissa Foster, Jake Charlton, Rhiannon Burt, Rhinannon Tweddle, Edward Stoker.

Improvement Awards: Katie Herron, Jake Scott, Charlotte Fox, Michael Hicks, Andrew Finnemore,  Callum Smith, Samuel Eaton, Daniel Moody, Christopher Swann, Courtney Rudd, Chloe Sawyer, Abbie Dickinson.

Spelling Awards: Taylor Green, Charlotte Fox, Andrew Chapman, Christopher Matthews.

Times Tables Grand Challenge: Zoe Watts.

Most promising students: Keir Stevenson, creative artist; Ashleigh Charlton, dramatist; Sophie Bell, engineer; Laura Rolt, entrepreneur; Danielle Lydon, food nutritionist; Courteney Dawson, geographer; Aiesha Greer, historian; Thomas Brown, ICT; Matthew Hunter, individualised learner; Lewis Dunsmure, linguist; Tia Tilmouth, mathematician; Jack Beall, musician; Georgina Woods, PTE; Lewis Green, scientist; Brooke McGowan, sportsperson; Hannah Greener, thinker; Alexander Dodds, writer.

Merit Champions: Hollie Sharples, Ben Carling, Saskia Stones, Kirsty Routledge.

House Awards: Jack Simmons, Andrew Chapman, Thomas Marshall.

Special Awards: Will Courtney, Primary enterprise; Emily Foster, Primary engineering; Oliver Atkinson, technical intelligence; Shannon Hill, SONIK Award for extracurricular involvement; Matthew Butcher, contribution to the local community; Jack Herron, Young Musician of the Year; Connor Graham, short story; Liam Greenacre, Thomas Award for perseverance and grit; Louise McLean, best all-round achievement (primary); Anna Kernohan, outstanding contribution (primary); Ryan Voyce, outstanding attendance (100 per cent over five years).

Primary Sports Award: Devyn Wilson;

Victor Ludorum: Cameron Holmes, Cameron Williams, Thomas Marshall, Ethan Sutcliffe, Michael Germany;

Victrix Ludorum: Megan Bird, Nikita Stones, Ellen Riley, Tyler McGowan, Eve Spirit;

Sportswoman of the Year: Tyler McGowan;

Sportsman of the Year: Richard Harland;

Sports Team of the Year: Year 9 and 10 Athletics.

Outstanding Academic Achievement: Hannah Greener

Outstanding Student of the Year: Shannon Trigg

House Cup: Oswald