An action-packed sporting year – and the cream of homegrown talent – has been celebrated at an academy’s annual sports awards dinner.

Newcastle Falcons player Callum Chick presents awards to students at Bede Academy at the annual Sports Awards Dinner

 

Bede Academy, in Blyth, recognised its top performers and players in a wide range of sports during an evening hosted by the PE department.

Head of school Julie Roberts told the students: “A number of you have achieved personal bests and broken school records this year but most importantly we have seen the development of your character in terms of how you have played and your good sportsmanship.”

Director of sport Simon McAree shared some of the highlights of the year which included a Year 9 hockey tour to Malta, a sixth form rugby trip to Holland and sports day, in which all 12 new records were set by girls.

The guest of honour was Newcastle Falcons player Callum Chick, who represented his country at U16 and U18 and made his professional debut in 2015.

He won the 2016 Junior World Championship with England U20s and in 2016-17 broke into the Aviva Premiership Falcons side, going on to be named the club’s academy player of the season.

The student audience asked him a range of questions from the high points of his career and his future plans, to other sports he plays and his diet.

Callum also presented the awards in athletics, tennis, cricket, rounders, netball, hockey and rugby.

Bede Academy’s future stars from the primary years were recognised with awards for boys and girls in rugby, football and hockey, the girls in netball and for the sportsman and woman of the year.

 

The Award Winners

Athletics: Year 7 – Stewart Besford and Megan Cruci; Year 8 – Ethan Alia and Abbie Ross; Year 9 -Leo Simkins and Ellie Morris; Year 10 – Elliot Cook and Olivia Quinn.

Tennis: Player of the Year – Thomas Beckwith.

Cricket: Player of the Year – Dylan Crews.

Rounders: Year 7 – Kaitlyn Wiltshire; Year 8 – Emily Rose; Year 9 – Alice Holman; Year 10 – Sarah McGuigan.

Netball: Year 7 – Players’ Player Grace Brown, Player of the Year Maddie Taws; Year 8 – Players’ Player Alexis Waite, Player of the Year Lauren Dixon; Year 9 – Players’ Player Sarah Gourley, Player of the Year Lauren Gannie; Year 10 –  Players’ Player Taylor Hogg, Player of the Year Ellen Georgeson; Sixth Form – Players’ Player Lauren Vincent, Player of the Year Morgan Ord.

Hockey: Year 7 – Players’ Player Devin Wilson, Player of the Year Ellie O’ Brien; Year 8 – Players’ Player Abigail Herron, Player of the Year Holly Robinson; Year 9 – Players’ Player Elle Daniels, Player of the Year Abby Cooke; Year 10 – Players’ Player Poppy Gates, Player of the Year Karlie Walker; 1st XI – Players’ Player Morgan Ord, Player of the Year Sophie Robson.

Rugby: Year 7 – Players’ Player Kaya Ayadeniz, Player of the Year Cory Hart; Year 8 – Players’ Player Vegas Liddell, Player of the Year Ethan Alia; Year 9 – Players’ Player Jake Martin, Player of the Year Andrew Thornton; Year 10 – Players’ Player Daniel Doyle, Player of the Year Josh Green; 1st XI – Players’ Player Adrian Wray, Player of the Year Jordan Knight.

Year 6: sportsman of the year, Sam Bussey; sportswoman of the year, Jayci Barclay; footballers of the year, Elliott Williams and Emily Boothby; hockey players of the year, Olivia Chalmers and Finn Johnson; netball player of the year, Eva Wellington; rugby players of the year, Eddie Hogg and Bridget Wood.

YOUNG achievers at a Northumberland Academy set the scene for a blockbusting event as they celebrated a year of outstanding school success.

Alice Holman, 14, the winner of Bede Academy’s outstanding academic achievement award

Student of the Year at Bede Academy, Adam Swalwell, 16, of Blyth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It was lights, camera, action as award-winning students from Bede Academy, Blyth, took to the stage to receive a host of accolades at the movie-themed prizegiving ceremony.

Head boy Daniel Collins and head girl Chloe Bell hosted the event in front of an audience of parents, teachers, governors and directors.

Trophies were presented for excellence, endeavour and improvement in a number of academic subjects alongside primary years, sports, community and character awards, by guest speaker Mr Alun Ebenezer, head of The Fulham Boys School.

Mr Ebenezer told the students: “School is transformational, it can transform your life but you must embrace it, grasp it and make your life extraordinary.

“I have been absolutely blown away by my visit to Bede Academy. I imagine that most young people here have had a brilliant year, some may look back with regret on their year and others may think it was satisfactory – but is satisfactory good enough?

“I believe school is brilliant, school is about getting young people to the next stage equipped for the challenges of life and perhaps some young people here may go out into the world and change it for the better – all great people sat in a school hall once.

“But the most important thing about school is character, the currency of the future is resilience, problem-solving, team-working, game-changing, never giving up and not being afraid to make a mistake. Even Einstein said: “I’m not particularly clever, I just stick at a problem longer than most!”.”

Mr Ebenezer, who has a proven track record of raising standards and school improvement throughout his 18-year career, also passed on words of wisdom for teachers and parents.

“Being a teacher is the best job in the world, it is your job to inspire young people to get them to think big, to ignite their imaginations and make school relevant,” he said.

“As a parent you also have a role to play in teaching young people to be men and women of character, challenge them, help to make them more independent and set the example of being a good role model for them to follow.”

Entertainment for the ceremony was provided by Bede Orchestra, Bede North Choir, Bede South Choir and the cast from the forthcoming academy production of The Sound of Music singing ‘So Long, Farewell’ and ‘Edelweiss’.

Student Jack Beall received rapturous applause for his piano solo of Mozart’s Sonata No.16 ‘Sonata Facile’ and academy dance troop Synchronicity performed a melody of routines including a gymnastics display and ballet routine.

The hotly contested House Cup was lifted by Cuthbert after a hard fought battle for honours against Aidan and Oswald.

Among the coveted accolades of the afternoon, Alice Holman, 14, was presented with the award for outstanding academic achievement.

Adam Swalwell, 16, received the Founders’ Award for Outstanding Student of the Year for his strength of character, commitment to drama and music, resilience, good sportsmanship, excellent academy progress and representing the core values of the academy.

Adam, who is hoping to study media and radio presenting, said: “The outstanding student award was a very unexpected surprise. It has been an honour and a privilege to be a part of Bede Academy.”

Head of school Julie Roberts added: “I would like to congratulate all of our award winners for seizing every opportunity available to them.

“For those students who are hoping to emulate the success of our winners next year it is never too late to get involved. Bede Academy will always be a place which supports students to live their life to the full.”

 

Academic Awards

Primary Years

French: Arwen Jenkins

Homework: Ruby Jones

Literacy: Lily Malligan

Mathematics: Alysse Clough

Music: Alyssa Pollard

Best Progress: Samuel Bussey

 

For Excellence: Liam Burns, Aysha Harris; Jason Goodfellow, Megan Moody; Alice Holman, Luke Purvis; Scarlett Carling, Zoe Watts.

For Endeavour: Arran Johnson, Jessica Bell; Mollie Longstaff, Cory Davison; Ashleigh Armstrong, Rochelle Dixon; Nathan Ridley, Alex Paton.

For Improvement: Lily Ann Wood, Christopher Hartfield; Holly Robinson, David Olive; Callum Smith, Kali Hedley; Lewis Robson, Ben Robinson.

Spelling: Finn Johnson, Liam Burns, Jessica Bate, Anna Kernohan.

 

Sports Awards

Primary Sports Award: Bridget Wood

Victor Ludorum: Stewart Bestford, Jack Wakenshaw, Khai Nguyen, Callum Jackson, Adrian Wray.

Victrix Ludorum; Holly Wade, Abbie Ross, Abby Cook, Megan Bird, Sophie Robson.

Sportsman of the Year: Elliot Cook

Sportswoman of the Year: Olivia Quinn

Sports Team of the Year: Year 8 Netball

 

Community Awards

Merit Champions: Farhan Ahmed, Kayleigh Leach, Jessica Richardson, Rachel Parsons / Olivia Quinn.

House Awards – Aidan: Leah Johnson, Austin Newman; Cuthbert: Eddie Hogg, Eve Turner; Oswald: Charlotte Penman, Daniel Barker

 

Special Awards

Primary Engineering: Mason Taylor

Technical Intelligence: Jacob Carr

SONIK Award for Extracurricular Involvement: Harry Kernohan

Contribution to the Local Community: Serena Chahal

Young Musician of the Year: Dylan Fletcher

Most Promising Musician: Jessica Bate

Short Story: Jade Mason

Thomas Award for Perseverance and Grit: Matthew Hunter

Best All-Round Achievement (Primary): Lily Turner

Outstanding Contribution (Primary): Esra Aydeniz

Outstanding Attendance: Rachel Young

 

Character Awards

Outstanding Academic Achievement: Alice Holman

Student of the Year: Adam Swalwell

House Cup: Cuthbert

MELODIC maestros set the tone for a dazzling end of term display of music and song.

Imogen Burtle enjoys playing her violin in the Bede Academy Primary Years annual summer concert

Beat it! Bede Academy drummers Cole Taylor, Ethan Oates, James Shutt, Joe Cooper, Harry Blake and Nathaniel Allen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Talented young musicians, from Bede Academy, Blyth, turned up the tempo for an evening of rock, pop, blues, classical, big band, folk and funk at their annual summertime concert.

Over 70 primary pupils, aged five-11, performed a medley of pitch perfect songs and musical numbers from stage and screen to a delighted audience of parents, carers, family and friends.

Led by Bede’s head of music David Tallent, drummers, violinists, pianists, flautists, clarinettists, guitarists and singers delighted with numbers including pop classics from The Animals, Adele and Emeli Sande, West End stage numbers from Oliver and musical movie scores from Beauty and the Beast, The Lion King and James Bond.

Year 5 student Joe Beall provided one of the many highlights of the evening with an outstanding performance of Empty Chairs at Empty Tables, from the musical Les Miserables, which received rapturous applause from the packed school hall.

Head of primary years Bethan Harding said: “This is my first concert at Bede and I really have been totally blown away by the incredible talent that we have within our academy.

“We have a fantastic music department and fabulous musically-talented teachers, who have all worked so hard, along with our incredible students, to put on this performance.

“I have been to a lot of primary schools and have never ever seen anything quite like this. The students were absolutely phenomenal and I feel quite emotional – all I can say is wow!, and what a great end to the year.”

The musical extravaganza concluded with a rousing drum finale with Nathaniel Allen, Joe Cooper, James Shutt, Harry Blake, Cole Taylor and Ethan Oates, accompanied by Mr Tallent.

Joe, 11, of Blyth, said: “I started playing the drums two and a half years ago when a friend let me have a go on his kit and I loved it.

“I practise in the academy drum club after school and have passed my Grade 5. This is the third academy concert that I’ve played in and I really enjoy it.”

Joe’s mum Diane Cooper added: “The concert was absolutely excellent with a great range of musical talent on show.

“Joe has been practising on his drum kit every night this week, until about 11pm, for the concert so it’s good that we live in a detached house and haven’t annoyed the neighbours too much.”